RLabs POPIA

CONSENT FORM

Personal Protection of Information Act 4 of 2013

 

According to the POPI Act, RLabs is required to get your consent to collect, store and manage the data that you provide to us. RLabs takes the protection of personal information seriously and is committed to complying with the Personal Protection of Information Act. 

Consent to use personal information

    • By agreeing to the terms of this information consent form, you, hereby volun-
      tarily authorise RLabs to process your personal information. This means to receive, record, organise, update, retrieve, consult and use your information. Also, it means the dissemination by means of transmission, distribution, to make available in any other form, linking as well as blocking, erasing or destruction. 
    • This consent is effective immediately and can be withdrawn in the future or where requested or required.
    • The personal information may only be processed if it is adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which it is processed, and if processing occurs in accordance with the relevant provisions of the POPI Act. The purpose of the processing of information must relate to a function and program activities of RLabs..
    • In addition, you hereby acknowledge that RLabs collects and processes personal information pertaining to the proper functioning, management and governance of the organisation as guided by the Nonprofit Sector, industry best practices and relevant laws of the country.
    • The type of information will depend on the purpose for which it is collected, and will be processed for that purpose only.
  • In terms of section 11 of POPI, personal information may only be processed in the following circumstances:

o If the person/data subject, or a competent person where the data subject is a child, consents to the processing.

o If processing is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the person/data subject is party.

o If processing complies with an obligation imposed by law on the organisation.

o If processing protects a legitimate interest of the person/data subject.

o If processing is necessary for the performance of a public law duty.

o If processing is necessary for pursuing the legitimate interests of the organisation.

 

Your rights in terms of this consent

  • The right to correct your information – When any of your information has changed, or is incorrect, you may request that the information be updated. RLabs will try to keep your information up to date. 
  • The right to know what information is being kept – You will also have the right to know how we manage and share your information. 
  • The right to withdraw your consent –  You may at any given time withdraw your consent. This must be done in writing. A cancelled or withdrawn consent will not affect any past or existing use of your information. 

 

Consent to receive marketing or related information

By agreeing to the terms of this consent form, you expressly consent to the processing of your information for marketing purposes. You understand that by consenting, you may receive marketing materials, relevant to RLabs and it’s partner programmes, in the form of SMS, WhatsApps, emails, google surveys etc. from the organisation and its various departments and programmes.

 

Permission to make personal information available on broadcast or social media platforms

By agreeing to the terms of this information form, you expressly consent to your personal information, including pictures, videos and other written content created by the organisation, and where you participate, be broadcasted on all relevant broadcasting and social media channels.

Adjusted alert level 2 restrictions are in place to stop the spread of coronavirus Covid-19. Please stay at home during this time. For national updates visit the national coronavirus website: sacoronavirus.co.za
close